“EGO”

 

Performance Schedule

 

2003

 

Feb. 10: San Francisco: ODC Theatre (7:30PM) staged rehearsed reading produced by PLAYBROKERS directed by Frances McCain.

 

            Stephen Marx                     KEN SORKIN

            Miriam Marx                        LISA STEINDLER

            Shrink                                 CHRIS HEROLD

 

June 15: London (3:00PM) reading directed by Andy Jordan.

 

            Stephen Marx                     JOHN GUERRASIO

            Miriam Marx                        ANITA DOBSON

            Shrink                                 GARRICK HAGON

 

July 28: London: Freud Museum, Hampstead, special performance (7:00PM) directed by Andy Jordan with Edinburgh cast followed by post-performance discussion..

 

July 30 – Aug. 25: Edinburgh: Festival Fringe, daily performances (4:05 – 5:35PM) at Pleasance Courtyard Theatre directed by Andy Jordan.

 

            Stephen Marx                     STEPHEN CROSSLEY

            Miriam Marx                        TARA HUGO

            Shrink                                 JEFF HARDING

 

Oct. 20 –21: London: King’s Head Theatre (Islington), rehearsed readings (3:00PM) under title “Three on a Couch” directed by Andy Jordan.

 

            Stephen Marx                     JOHN GUERASSIO

            Miriam Marx                        ELEANOR DAVID

            Shrink                                 ROBERT WHELAN

 

2004

 

June 20: Cologne: Broadcast by WDR of German radio version directed by Annette Kurth.

 

Stephen Marx                     FELIX VON MANTEUFFEL

            Miriam Marx                        CHRISTIN MARQUITAN

            Shrink                                 HANS PETER HALLWACHS

 

 

March 16 – April 25: London: King’s Head Theatre (Islington), full production under title “Three on a Couch” directed by Andy Jordan.

 

            Stephen Marx                     ROLF SAXON

            Miriam Marx                        LEIGH ZIMMERMAN

            Shrink                                 MICHAEL PRAED

 

2005

 

Oct. 14, 29; Nov. 9, 17, 26; Dec. 2: St. Pölten, Austria: Landestheater St. Pölten (www.landestheater.net): German language premiere of EGO under direction of Isabella Gregor

 

 

            Stephen Marx                     ALEXANDER GÖBEL

            Miriam Marx                        BABETT ARENS

            Shrink                                 THOMAS SCHENDEL

 

 

2006

 

Feb. 2 - April 11: Konzertdirektion Landgraf German theatre tour of German language production under the direction of Petra Dannenhöfer.

 

 

            Stephen Marx                     UWE FRIEDRICHSEN

            Miriam Marx                        CLAUDIA BUSER

            Shrink                                 RALF WEIKINGER

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Time

Place

02.02.06

20.00

D 36037 Fulda, Schlosstheater, Schloßstr.5

03.02.06

20.00

D 91054 Erlangen, Markgrafentheater, Theaterplatz 2

04.02.06

20.00

D 91054 Erlangen, Markgrafentheater, Theaterplatz 2

05.02.06

20.00

D 57368 Lennestadt – Meggen, Pädagog. Zentrum, Aufm Ohl

06.02.06

20.00

D 26419 Schortens, Bürgerhaus, Weserstr.1

08.02.06

20.00

D 48527 Nordhorn, Konzert- u. Theatersaal, Ootmarsumer Weg

09.02.06

20.00

D 48429 Rheine, Stadthalle, Humboldtplatz 10

10.02.06

20.00

D 49661 Cloppenburg, Stadthalle, Mühlenstr.20-22

11.02.06

19.30

D 90762 Fürth, Stadttheater, Königstr.116

12.02.06

19.30

D 90762 Fürth, Stadttheater, Königstr.116

13.02.06

20.00

D 33775 Versmold, Aula der Hauptschule, Schulstr.14

15.02.06

20.00

D 59555 Lippstadt, Stadttheater, Cappeltor 5

16.02.06

20.00

D 23812 Wahlstedt, Kleines Theater 16

17.02.06

20.00

D 30159 Hannover, Theater am Aegi, Aegidientorplatz

18.02.06

16.00

D 30159 Hannover, Theater am Aegi, Aegidientorplatz

18.02.06

20.00

D 30159 Hannover, Theater am Aegi, Aegidientorplatz

19.02.06

20.00

D 63225 Langen, Stadthalle, Südliche Ringstr.77

21.02.06

19.30

D 33330 Gütersloh, Stadthalle, Friedrichstr.10

22.02.06

19.30

D 46236 Bottrop, Aula des Josef Albers Gymnasiums,

23.02.06

20.00

D 31061 Alfeld/Leine , Aula des Gymnasiums, Antonianger

24.02.06

20.00

D 49477 Ibbenbüren, Bürgerhaus, Goethestraße

25.02.06

19.30

D 26871 Papenburg, Forum Alte Werft, Ölmühlenweg 1

26.02.06

20.00 r

D 21465 Reinbeck, Sachsenwald Forum, Hamburgerstr.8

27.02.06

20.00

D 30853 Langenhagen, Robert Koch Realschule,

02.03.06

20.00

D 87509 Immenstadt, Hofgarten Theater, Montfortstr.

03.03.06

20.00

D 88212 Ravensburg, Konzerthaus, Wilhelmstr.3

05.03.06

19.30

D 33330 Gütersloh, Stadthalle, Friedrichstr. 10

06.03.06

20.00

D 50226 Frechen, Stadtsaal, Am Kolpingplatz1

07.03.06

20.00

D 65549 Limburg, Josef – Kohlmaier – Halle, Hospitalstr.4

08.03.06

19.30

D 92224 Amberg, Stadttheater, Schrannenplatz 8

09.03.06

19.30

D 92224 Amberg, Stadttheater, Schrannenplatz 8

10.03.06

20.00

D 85354 Freising, Asamsaal, Marienplatz 7

11.03.06

20.00

D 78050 VS-Villingen, Theater am Ring, Romäusring 2

12.03.06

20.00

D 78532 Tuttlingen, Stadthalle, Königsstr.39

13.03.06

20.00

CH 1700 Fribourg, Universität Misericorde, Av. L. Weck

14.03.06

20.00

D 79761 Waldshut-Tiengen, Stadthalle, Friedrichstr.21

15.03.06

20.00

D 77694 Kehl, Stadthalle, Großherzog Friedrich Str.19

16.03.06

20.00

D 52349 Düren, Haus der Stadt, Stefan Schwer Str.4

17.03.06

20.00

D 50259 Pulheim, Dr. Hans Köster Saal, Steinstraße

18.03.06

20.00

D 58256 Ennepetal, Reichenbach Gymnasium,

19.03.06

20.00

D 57518 Betzdorf, Stadthalle, Hellerstr.30

20.03.06

19.30

D 38440 Wolfsburg, Theater der Stadt, Klieverhagen 50

21.03.06

20.15

D 25336 Elmshorn, Stadttheater, Klostersande 30

22.03.06

20.00

D 21614 Buxtehude, Aula der Halepaghenschule, Konopkastr.3

23.03.06

20.00

D 37154 Northeim, Stadthalle, Grafenhof 7

24.03.06

20.00   

D 38259 Salzgitter – Bad, Aula des Gymnasiums, Am Eikel 22

25.03.06

20.00

D 27749 Delmenhorst, Kleines Haus, Max Planck Str.4

26.03.06

19.00

D 45127 Essen, Theater im Rathaus, Porscheplatz 1

27.03. until

11.04.06

19.30

D 45127 Essen, Theater im Rathaus, Porscheplatz 1

08.04.06

16.00

D 45127 Essen, Theater im Rathaus, Porscheplatz 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007

 

March 9 – March 31: Konzertdirektion Landgraf German and Austrian theatre tour of German language production under the direction of Petra Dannenhöfer.

 

 

            Stephen Marx                     UWE FRIEDRICHSEN

            Miriam Marx                        CLAUDIA BUSER

            Shrink                                 RALF WEIKINGER

 

09.03.07 

Bad Harzburg, Parksaal im Kurhaus, Forstwiese 5

10.03.07  

Duisburg-Walsum, Stadthalle Walsum

11.03.07 

Merzig, Stadthalle, Zur Stadthalle 4

13.03.07 

Geldern, Aula im Lise-Meitner-Gymnasium,

14.03.07 

Unna, Erich-Göpfert Stadthalle Unna, Lindenplatz 1

15.03.07 

Idstein, Stadthalle

16.03.07 

Wegberg, Forum Wegberg

17.03.07 

Lünen, Heinz Hilpert Theater, Karl-Schumacherstr.41

18.03.07 

Rinteln, Brückentorsaal

19.03.07 

Attendorn, Stadthalle

20.03.07 

Bocholt, Stadttheater

21.03.07 

Tönisvorst-St.Tönis, Forum des Schulzentrums Corneliusfeld, Kaiserstr.6

22.03.07 

Steinhagen, Aula des Schulzentrums, Am Pulverbach 5

24.03.07 

Müllheim, Bürgerhaus, Wilhelmstr.14

25.03.07 

Lustenau, Reichshofsaal, Rathausstr.1

26.03.07  20:00 Uhr

Tübingen, Schillersaal

28.03.07  

Villach, Austria, Kongresshaus, Seenusshof 1

29.03.07 

Augsburg - Göggingen, Parktheater, Klausenberg 6

30.03.07 

Oberkirch, Erwin Braun Halle

31.03.07 

Duisburg-Homberg, Glückauf-Halle

 

2008

 

May 28 - June 22: New York City: American premiere under the title “Three on a Couch” at Soho Playhouse (15 Vandam Street) directed by Elena Araoz.

 

            Stephen Marx                     MARK PINTER

Miriam Marx                       LORI FUNK

            Shrink                                 BRAD FRAZIER

 

2013

 

Aug. 18: Reichenau (Austria): Performance in German at isaFestival by members of Max Reinhardt Seminar and Instituts für Gesang und Musiktheater  der Universität f. Musik und darstellende Kunst in Literatursalon, Schloss Wartholz, directed by Kai Anne Schuhmacher, costumes by Natalie Glaser, music by Werner Schulze performed by Mucha Quartett (Bratislava).

 

            Stephen Marx                     STEPHAN BARTUNEK

Miriam Marx                       LAURA MARIA SCHNEIDERHAN

            Shrink                                 FLORIAN HASLINGER

 

 

Nov.17 - 23: Jerusalem: Performances by Theatre Company Jerusalem (TCJ)  of EGO Hebrew translation (by  Yoav Michaeli) directed by Gabriella Lev, music by Ofer Shalchin, at Beit Mazia, 18 Mesilat Yesharim St .

 

            Stephen Marx                     ERAN BOHEM

Miriam Marx                       TZAHALA MICHAELI

            Shrink                                 IDO YONA

            Fernando Pessoa                OFER SHALCHIN

            Chorus & Heteronyms        LIAT SHABTAI and NOA YEHUDAI

 

 

2014

 

July 7, 8, Aug. 14: Jerusalem: Repeat performances by Theatre company Jerusalem of EGO by earlier cast.

 

October 15, 18, 19, 22, 25, 26, 29, Nov, 1, 2, 5, 8, 9: San Francisco Premiere at “Z Below” (470 Florida St.) directed by Andy Jordan, scenic design by James Faerron, lights by Jim Cave, sound by Lawton Lovely

 

Stephen Marx                    BOB ERNST

Miriam Marx                       LISA ANNE MORRISON

            Shrink                                 JACKSON DAVIS